NY A88678 November 07, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A88678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Stacy Richards Import Manager American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated October 16, 1996, on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 4020, is a woman's pullover constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline; shoulder pads; and short sleeves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division