NY A88616 November 8,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue P. O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated October 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Phillips Van Heusen Corporation. Style U.S. Open U24277 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; and two slash pockets below the waist with zipper closures. The armholes, the pockets, and the bottom are finished with capping. There is a large embroidered logo with an American Flag across the back panel and a small embroidered logo with an American Flag on the left chest. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style U.S. Open U24277 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style U.S. Open U24277 falls within textile category designa- tion 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division