PD A88600 November 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A88600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Diane Burgos Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' cotton woven romper from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated October 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co., Inc. located at 1385 Broadway, New York, NY 10018. The sample submitted, style number EJ51192, is a woman's romper constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a zippered front opening. There are two breast pockets and two pockets below the waist. A belt with a metal buckle, which is constructed from a 55% polyester/45% polyurethane woven material, will be imported and sold with the romper. There are five belt loops at the waist. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport