NY A88565 October 28, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A88565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Ms. Charlotte Shapiro Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th Street Kenosha, Wisconsin 53140 RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton briefs and boxer shorts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Shapiro: In your letter dated September 17, 1996, filed on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger, you requested a classification ruling. You provided five samples of men's underwear. Style 1814 is a men's long leg brief constructed of 90% cotton/10% lycra spandex knitted fabric. The long leg brief features an exposed elasticized waistband with a "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" label sewn at the middle of the waist, leg openings with elasticized trim, and "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" screen printed by the front upper left hip. Style 1815 is a men's long leg brief constructed of 90% cotton/10% lycra spandex knitted fabric. The long leg brief features an exposed elasticized waistband with a "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" label sewn at the middle of the waist, striped elasticized bands down both sides of the midway, and hemmed leg openings with "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" screen printed by the front left leg opening. Style 1816 is a men's boxer short constructed of 90% cotton/10% lycra spandex knitted fabric. The boxer short features an exposed elasticized waistband with a "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" label sewn at the middle of the waist, a single button fly, striped elasticized bands down both sides of the midway, and hemmed leg openings with "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" screen printed by the front left leg opening. Style 1821 is a men's long leg brief constructed of 90% cotton/10% lycra spandex knitted fabric. The long leg brief features an exposed elasticized waistband with a "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" label sewn at the middle of the waist, hemmed leg openings, and "Hilfiger Athletics" screen printed down the front left side of the brief. Style 1823 is a men's long leg brief constructed of 90% cotton/10% lycra spandex knitted fabric. The long leg brief features an exposed elasticized waistband with a "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" label sewn at the middle of the waist, hemmed leg openings with "Hilfiger 8" screen printed by the lower right side leg opening. Please note that the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic names for labeling textile products. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men's. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division