NY A88563 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A88563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Charlotte Shapiro Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th Street Kenosha, Wisconsin 53140 RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton boxer shorts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Shapiro: In your letter dated September 17, 1996, filed on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger, you requested a classification ruling. You provided two samples of men's boxer shorts. Style 1878 is a woven printed lightweight cotton fabric boxer short. You have indicated that the fabric weighs 125 grams per square meter. The boxer short features an exposed elasticized waistband with a "Tommy Hilfiger Athletics" label sewn at the middle of the waist, a single button fly, and hemmed leg openings. Style 1879 is a men's woven screen print lightweight cotton fabric boxer short. You have indicated that the fabric weighs 120 grams per square meter. The boxer short features an exposed elasticized waistband, a single button fly, and hemmed leg openings. Additionally, screen prints include "Hilfiger athletics" down the front right side of the boxers and black and red strips down the front left side. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division