NY A88556 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Sherry L. Singer Singer & Singh 550 West Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Ms. Singer: In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Krazy Kat Sportswear, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 523734 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The partially lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two flapped pockets at the waist and a simulated flapped chest pocket. The applicable subheading for style 523734 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 523734 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division