PD A88549 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:SF:I10:A88549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6110.20.2035 Heather M. Conner Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut St. Philadelphia, PA 19106-2392 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit vest, other than a sweater vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Conner, In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Inc. The subject garment, Style 3011946, will be returned under separate cover. Style 3011946 is a women's vest constructed from 100% cotton waffle knit fabric, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The size Medium vest reaches below the waist and features a partial zippered opening at the front, a rounded neck opening, two upper chest patch pockets and deep cut armhole openings. The applicable subheading for Style 3011946 will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco