NY A88541 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:2:233 A88541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Mr. Anthony A. Dragone Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Avenue #201 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's quartz watch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dragone: In your letter dated August 30, 1996, on behalf of Pulsilk Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woman's battery operated mechanical display (analog) quartz wrist watch. The watch features a pearlized face with a sterling silver case. A sterling silver link bracelet is attached to the watch. The face of the watch features four Roman numerals corresponding to the 12, 3, 6 and 9 o'clock positions, the inscription "BADAVICI", and a second hand. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the woman's quartz watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other: other. The rate of duty will be 40› each + 8.5% on the case + 2.8% on the strap, band or bracelet + 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division