PD A88533 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A88533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3521 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. You furnished additional information on October 17, 1996. The submitted sample, style 470500505 ("Sport Pullover"), is a boy's pullover jacket . The outer shell of the garment is made of 100% nylon woven fabric which you advise is coated with 600 mm polyurethane. The jacket is completely lined with 100% cotton knit fabric and has long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a V-neck with rib-knit trim, two front slant pockets, a locker loop on the back and a rib-knit waistband. An opening with zipper closure extends from the waistband to under the arm on the left side. The locker loop and the zipper pull feature a woven textile logo strip. A woven patch logo is on the left sleeve and an embroidered logo "TOMMY" is across the chest. The sample will be returned as requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless Jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading will be 6201.93.3521, HTS, which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles...other: boys'. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC