NY A88532 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A88532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Gary Mizumoto Deborah Ann Zerda-Andrews Customs Brokers 713 So. Hindry Ave. Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pile fabric from Korea Dear Mr. Mizumoto: In your letter dated September 27, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Emday Fabrics Incorporated. You have submitted a sample of a knit pile fabric consisting of various earth tone colored shapes printed on a black background. The New York Customs laboratory stated that the sample is "a burnt-out circular knit pile fabric consisting of a polyester substrate and rayon pile. The burnt-out design was created by a burnt-out printing process." The burnt-out areas of the fabric create a "sheer" effect by removing the pile yarns in the areas between the colored shapes. Your office has also indicated in a telephone conversation with NISA Evan Glanzman that the fabric will be imported from Korea. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fabrics. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division