NY A88524 November 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Terry Russell Cricket Lane Casuals 1411 Broadway - Room 1501 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from China Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated October 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3004 is a jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The short sleeved jacket consists of six panels and features a collar, lapels, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has two pockets with flaps located below the waist. The applicable subheading for the style 3004 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers...other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3004 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division