NY A88522 October 22, 1996 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 A88522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020 Mr. Sherman Pollack Arc-Com Fabrics 33 Ramland South Orangeburg, NY 10962 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/polyester blend jacquard woven upholstery fabric from Belgium. Dear Mr. Pollack: In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style Rambling Rose, is a jacquard woven upholstery fabric composed of 58% cotton and 42% staple polyester. It is constructed using yarns of different colors. Weighing 354 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division