NY A88493 November 8, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR::NC:1:115 A88493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of a lite driver from Canada Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated October 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Glen Oak Inc., Scarborough, Ontario. The subject item is the lite driver, model #769. The lite driver is a blister packed screwdriver kit which is equipped with 4 steel bits, a housing for a high intensity bulb which acts as a flashlight, and two AA batteries. The "screwdriving action" of the driver is not power operated. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the screwdriver imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the lite driver will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem. For your information, the printing on the card which indicates the importer's name and address is not legally marked as to its country of origin. Canada must appear after the Scarborough, Ontario designation to comply with our marking regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division