PD A88491 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A88491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless blue denim blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 170-971136, is constructed of 100% cotton, 6 oz blue denim woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, a round neckline with a fold down shirt type collar, one patch pocket on the left front chest, three appliques by the pocket, contrasting binding trim at the armholes and a hemmed tie bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. Style 170-971136 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissability you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois