NY A88479 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza, Building D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a "Hanging Shoe Organizer" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated October 16, 1996, on behalf of Enchante Slippers, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Hanging Shoe Organizer", style number B442601. It is made of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric and measures approximately 39 inches long by 13 inches wide. It contains 8 fabric compartments that measure approximately 13 1/2 inches by 12 inches wide with both sides open. Attached onto the top is a metal hanger. The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Shoe Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division