NY A88454 December 17, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000 Mr. Mathew Kessler Elf Atochem North America, Inc. 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE: The tariff classification of Lipersol 70 (CAS # 107-71-1) from Mexico Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Lipersol 70 also known as tert-butyl-peracetate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division