NY A88441 November 8,1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A88441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Chris Grasso Starter Corporation 370 James Street New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Grasso: In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style 16916 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit "popcorn stitch" fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a cross over rib knit neckband; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and on the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 16916 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. Style 16916 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division