NY A88415 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7000 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121 RE: The tariff classification of Acetyl J Acid, sodium salt (CAS # 42360-29-2 ) from Japan Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated October 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Acetyl J Acid, sodium salt also known as sodium 7- (acetylamino)-4-hydroxy-2-naphthalenesulfonate will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division