NY A88386 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:1:239 A88386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.1300 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Eversorb 73 (CAS 3896-11-5) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated September 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eversorb 73 (Chemical Name - 2-(3'-T-Butyl-2'-Hydroxy-5'-Methylphenyl)-5-Chloro-benzotriazole) which you have stated is a UV absorber for polymers. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division