PD A88360 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A88360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleeveless pullover from Ireland Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8409, is a woman's sleeveless pullover of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction, is sleeveless with armholes that are not oversized, and features a V-neckline with collar, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.9%. Style 8409 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Ireland are not presently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure