NY A88359 November 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 32101 is a jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar and a full front zippered opening. The jacket also has two slash pockets with zippers below the waist. The applicable subheading style 32101 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women;s or girls': of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 32101 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division