PD A88357 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A88357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of polypropylene straw strips from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 4, 1996, on behalf of Federated Product Development, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample bag. Style number 0674 is a handbag with an outer surface essentially of polypropylene straw strip textile material. The bag has a magnetic snap closure securing its top, an interior zippered pocket and double shoulder straps. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 5.5x10x12 inches. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. The handbag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport