NY A88355 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 A88355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Mary R. Lynn John S. Connor, Inc. The World Trade Center 401 E Pratt Street, Ste 70 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a salad bowl set from Romania Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, on behalf of your client, Pitman Dreitzer, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a salad bowl set. The set includes a bowl made of ordinary glass, two plastic servers and a box. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that this product will be packaged and sold at retail as a set. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for a set, the goods are classified according to the component which gives the set its essential character. In this instance, the glass bowl imparts the essential character to the set. The applicable subheading for the salad bowl set will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division