PD A88299 November 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9060 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven linen jumpers from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 4, 1996, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style 1715014 is a woman's jumper of woven 60% linen/40% cotton fabric designed to give the impression of a 2-piece garment. The midi length jumper features a full frontal opening with 11-button closure; a V-neck; oversized armholes; an upper lining; a 4-panel embroidered upper front; an embroidered rear upper panel; a slim 3-panel skirt; and a hemmed bottom. Style 1715016 is a woman's knee length jumper of woven 60% linen/40% cotton fabric which features a scoop neckline; 2-1/4 inch shoulder straps which button to the front of the garment; oversized armholes; a 2-panel front and rear; a 3-button left side opening; oversized front patch pockets; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other, jumpers. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 1715014 and 1715016 fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the samples will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston