PD A88289 October 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cindi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 170-962845, is a women's vest which is manufactured from 100% cotton denim fabric. The vest features a full front opening secured by a zipper, two pockets with button flaps at the chest and oversized armholes. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia