PD A88288 October 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A88288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE:The tariff classification of a woman's cotton denim jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CSI Industries, Inc. The submitted sample, style 170-962846, is a woman's 98% cotton, 2% other fiber stretch woven denim jacket that features a full front opening with a zipper closure, zipper openings at the sleeve, and textile overlays at the shoulder, front and back of the jacket. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport