PD A88284 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A88284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Associate General Counsel Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated October 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 510665, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment has a scoop neckline, two-inch shoulder straps, a back opening secured by five plastic buttons and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 510665 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses...excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles