PD A88281 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A88281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE:The tariff classification of a woman's woven denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 471-971096, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The jacket features a pointed collar, a full front opening with six button closures, long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest patch pockets with button flaps, braided design on back and sleeves, and a banded bottom with decorative button tabs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks and similar articles other than those of heading 6204, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles