NY A88252 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A88252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a rope Easter design bunny from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 01, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #970670, a six inch tall Easter design bunny. The bunny has a body made from cotton rope. It is available in six assorted styles, and in various pastel colors. This item is composed of poplin fabric and cotton rope. It is packaged on a cardboard card, for retail sale. HTS PROVISION : Other toys;...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other... Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division