PD A88245 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3540; 6211.43.0076 Ms. Annette McCormack Meijer, Inc. 2929 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49544-9428 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's shorts set from Indonesia Dear Ms. McCormack: In your letter dated October 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 97012, is a girl's shorts set comprised of a pair of shorts and a vest. Both garments are manufactured of 65 percent polyester 35 percent cotton twill fabric. The pull-on shorts have a partially elasticized waist, two front belt loops, two front pockets, a watch pocket, a simulated fly front, and simulated cuffed legs. The vest has shoulder straps which button at the front, a front opening with four button closure, a button down flap on each side of the chest, and a hemmed bottom. Style 97012 will be imported in girls' sizes 7/8 to 14/16. The applicable subheading for the shorts, style 97012, will be 6204.63.3540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' trousers...and shorts..of synthetic fibers, shorts, girls', other. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest, style 97012, will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 97012, the shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Style 97012, the vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA