NY A88231 October 15, 1996 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A88231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Fritz Companies, Inc. 28265 Beverly Road Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pile laminated fabric from Sweden Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Johnson Controls Incorporated. You have submitted a sample of a warp knit pile fabric labeled Jaguar (article number: 10001440383, article name: Diagonal Plush, color: 403 Nimbus Grey)and manufactured by Axelsans Textilindustri AB of Sweden. The fabric consists of a cellular plastic which is flame laminated between a knit pile fabric and a knit fabric. The laminated fabric, according to the documentation, is 4.3mm thick, 142cm wide and weighs 485 grams per square meter. You have indicated that the fabric is used in automobiles for seats and the inner linings of the doors and walls. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division