NY A88223 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:N1:236 A88223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2817.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Director of Operations Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Oxide from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Zinc Oxide will be 2817.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for zinc oxide. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division