NY A88218 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Gina Iannelli Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center, Harborside Drive Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a golf wrench from England. Dear Ms. Iannelli: In your letter dated September 24, 1996, on behalf of Acushnet Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The golf wrench is a hand-held tool used to put golf spikes on golf shoes. The wrench is composed largely of plastics, with two thin metal rods to provide support. The applicable subheading for the golf wrench will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division