NY A88190 October 18, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.20.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Cyclobutane carbonyl chloride (CAS # 5006-22-4) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Cyclobutane carbonyl chloride will be 2916.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division