NY A88180 October 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from China and the Philippines Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 511-971135 is a nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features 1/2 inch wide, adjustable shoulder straps, a lace trimmed neckline and a flared body. You have indicated that this garment will be merchandised with panties and robes. The applicable subheading for style 511-971135 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style 511-971135 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division