PD A88173 October 23, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A88173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Alfred Boeckli Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation One World Trade Center-Suite 5345 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon fabric pet carrier from Taiwan Dear Mr. Boeckli: In your letter dated September 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sherpa's Pet Trading Co. Of New York City. The item which Sherpa's Pet Trading Co. intends to import is a soft-sided pet carrying bag ("Medium Black Sherpa Bag") measuring approximately 17 1/2 x 10 x 10 inches. The pet carrying bag has an outer surface primarily of a woven nylon fiber fabric which has been quilted in many areas to a plastic foam padding and a knit fabric backing. The bag has two textile webbing carry handles and an adjustable, detachable textile webbing shoulder strap, a zippered top closure, a zippered exterior pocket at one end, mesh ventilation inserts on both sides and on the other end of the bag, and interior access provided at this same end by means of a zipper extending around three sides along the edge. The applicable subheading for the pet carrying bag will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle