PD A88172 October 23, 1996 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 A88172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Alfred Boeckli Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation One World Trade Center-Suite 5345 New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a travel organizer with outer surface of nylon fabric from Taiwan Dear Mr. Boeckli: In your letter dated September 25, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sherpa's Pet Trading Co. of New York City. The item which Sherpa's Pet Trading Co. intends to import is a travel organizer ("Sherpa Organizer") measuring approximately 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 x 9 inches and consisting of two zippered top compartments sharing a common side, one smaller than the other (7 instead of 9 inches high). In your letter you state that the "Sherpa Organizer" is intended to be used to carry pet accessories such as toys, grooming supplies, and food. The larger compartment has an open top interior pocket and an open top pocket on its exterior side. The smaller compartment has a zippered pocket on its exterior side. The bag has PVC piping and trim and an adjustable detachable PVC shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the travel organizer will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle