NY A88164 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue - 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated September 25, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Asian American Partners, d/b/a The Eagle's Eye. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 71-116 is a bolero styled jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features short sleeves and a full front opening with a tie closure at the neck. The applicable subheading for style 71-116 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, sui-type jackets, blazers...: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 71-116 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division