NY A88126 October 17, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 A88126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International Corp. Suite 413 20331 Bluffside Circle Huntington Beach, CA 92646 RE: The tariff classification of plastic fencing material from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fencing is made from polyolefin sheeting which has been extruded, perforated and then stretched. It is imported in widths of 4 feet and lengths of 50, 100 or 150 feet. This fencing is used as a temporary barrier around areas such as construction sites. The applicable subheading for the plastic fencing material will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division