NY A88086 Oct. 2, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 A88086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Constance Butler Wal*Mart Stores 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72706-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Turkey. Dear Ms. Butler: In your letter dated September 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's nightgown. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style EP10-10X is a woman's nightgown short sleeve pullover nightgown. It extends to the ankles, and features a capped round neckline, and empire waist. The nightgown is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. It is sized for a comfortable fit. You also indicated that both will be sold in sleepwear department of the Wal*Mart stores. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightgowns of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division