NY A88072 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A88072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1720; 6216.00.3800 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th Trafficway Kansas City, Kansas 66115 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven gardening gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, filed on behalf of Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted for rulings. Style 503 is a women's woven cotton clute cut gardening glove with a pvc coated woven cotton palm. You have indicated that the palm portion of the glove is composed of 60% cotton and 40% PVC coating. The glove does not have fourchettes and features a open cuff. Style 507 is a women's woven cotton clute cut gardening glove with a knitted cotton cuff. The glove does not have fourchettes. Style 561 is identical to style 503 with the exception of fabrication, this glove is totally constructed of woven cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the style 503 will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the styles 507 and 561 will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division