NY A88065 September 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A88065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.0800; 4203.29.1800 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Fritz Companies, Inc. 3327 N. 7th Trafficway Kansas City, Kansas 66115 RE: The tariff classification of cowhide gloves from China. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, filed on behalf of Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted by your office. Style 484 is a women's unlined split cowhide glove which does not have fourchettes. The glove features a partial elasticized wrist on the back of the hand. Style 444 is a men's unlined split cowhide glove which does not have fourchettes and features a partial elasticized wrist on the back of the hand. Style 455TH is a men's insulated split cowhide glove. The entire palm side extending from the wrist to the fingertips and across the thumb is constructed of split cowhide. The backside of the glove is constructed of wool fabric. The glove does not have fourchettes and features a rib knit cuff. The applicable subheading for the styles 484 and 444 will be 4203.29.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: wholly of leather: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 455TH will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division