NY A88055 December 10, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Itaconate (CAS #617-52-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dimethyl Itaconate is an ester of an acyclic polycarboxylic acid and is not derived from aromatic hydrocarbons. The applicable subheading for Dimethyl Itaconate, also known as Dimethyl Methylenebutanedioate, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division