NY A88052 October 10, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.7500 Mr. Yuji Sanaka Tomen America Inc. 1800 Cross Beam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitrobenzoic acid (PNBA), CAS # 62-23-7 from Japan Dear Mr. Sanaka: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Nitrobenzoic acid will be 2916.39.7500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division