NY A88045 October 16, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A88045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Bucindolol Hydrochloride (CAS-70369-47-0), imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Bucindolol Hydrochloride, which has the chemical name of: 2-[2-hydroxy-3-[[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-1,1-dimethylethyl]amino]propoxy]benzonitrile monohydrochloride, is an antihypertensive drug. The applicable subheading for Bucindolol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933,90.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Notes 3(a)(iii), 3(c)(i) and 13, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division