NY A88044 October 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A88044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Rick D. Mosley Import Department County Seat Stores, Inc. 17950 Preston Road Suite 1000 Dallas, TX 75252 RE: The tariff classification of men's pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated September 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 18700 is a pair of men's 100% cotton flannel plaid woven pants. The item features an enclosed elasticized waist, slash side pockets and rib knit tightening at the leg bottoms. The sample doesn't have a fly front. Styles 18699, 19944 and 19945 are identical to style 18700 except for a difference in the plaid. You state the sample will be sold and displayed as a sleep pant or loungewear. The applicable subheading for style 18700, 18699, 19944 and 19945 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division