NY A88039 October 24, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A88039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Fred Woodman Abbott Laboratories 200 Abbott Park Road Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537 RE: The tariff classification of Lypoxygenase Inhibitor from the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Woodman: In your letter dated September 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lypoxygenase Inhibitor (Chemical Name - ((R)-N-3-5-(4-Fluorophenylmethyl)-2-Thienyl-1-Methyl-2-Propyrryl-N-Hydroxy Urea) which is a pharmaceutical intermediate used in an anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division