NY A88036 October 8, 1996 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 A88036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Sandy Balling PBB Group P.O. Box 950 434 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of the "Warthog" from Canada. Dear Ms. Balling: In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Impact Police Technologies, St. Albert, Alberta, Canada. The subject merchandise is described as the "Warthog". It is a policeman's tool for puncturing a vehicle tire. The "Warthog" is designed to be placed under the tire or attached to the tire of a parked stolen vehicle. When the suspect returns and drives away the "Warthog" is engaged and will flatten the suspects tire within a very short distance causing the suspect to pull over and dump the vehicle. The police then move in and arrest the suspect with no pursuit and no damage. The spikes are usually retrievable and reusable. The "Warthog" will be made of rubber with stainless steel spikes. The applicable tariff provision for the "Warthog" will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division