PD A88034 October 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A88034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Cao Lam Norman Krieger, Inc. PO Box 92599 Los Angeles, California 90009 RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton unisex shirts from India. Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter dated July 30,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Label Marketing International, Inc., 2355 Travers Street, Commerce, CA 91140-1515. The submitted samples are woven cotton yarn dyed unisex shirts. Style Z5251140 features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, short sleeves, a breast pocket, and a hemmed bottom. Style Z5252800 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure, short sleeves, a breast pocket, and a hemmed bottom. Style Z525600 features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, two chest pockets with flaps, and a hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport