NY A88020 November 25, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A88020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4100; 3808.30.1500 Ms. Donna Scholler Ka-Sha Customhouse Brokers 7557 23rd Avenue S, Suite 192 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of Asulam Technical (CAS-3337-71-0), imported in bulk form, and Riverside® Asulam 400 herbicide preparation, from South Africa Dear Ms. Scholler: In your letter dated September 13, 1996, on behalf of your client, Sanachem Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Asulam Technical, is a technical-grade herbicide having the chemical name of methyl [(4-aminophenyl)sulfonyl]carbamate, or methyl sulfaniylcarbamate. The second product, Riverside® Asulam 400, is a formulated herbicide containing Asulam as the active ingredient (36.2%, by weight). The structural formula for Asulam indicates that it contains an unfused benzene ring. Accordingly, pursuant to Section VI, Additional U.S. Note 2(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Asulam is an "aromatic" compound, for purposes of the tariff schedule. The applicable subheading for Asulam Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Methyl-4-aminobenzenesulfonylcarbamate (Asulam)." The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Riverside® Asulam 400 will be 3808.30.1500, HTS, which provides for: "Insecticides, ... ,herbicides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic herbicide, antisprouting agent or plant-growth regulator: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division